Daily Announcements

Bulletin Boards with new and announcements

Subscribe to our news feed for the latest announcements and updates on events happening at our school:

Week of November 19 - Novemver 23, 2018

Congratulations to Kyann M. for taking a "Bite Out of Bullying".

Thursday, November 22 is Pink Shirt Day to show your support for Bullying Awareness.  Remember, we must all stand together, no one stands alone.

Youth in Ajax Christmas dinner is on Saturday, December 8 at 7 p.m.  Invite your friends and siblings for free food and entertainment.  RSVP to Guidance by December 1. 

All Non-Profit SHSM students are asked to check Edsby for an invitation to the group and as a reminder to come to room 1204 to collect a note for mandatory certification happening this Thursday, November 21. 

Cheer Team will be meeting in the dance room at 2:15 on November 20.

This is Bullying Awareness week.

Science Club is meeting on November 20 after school in room 1312.

The Nordic Skiing Team is starting practice November 20.  If interested please meet in the Weight Room after school. 

The Spot:

November 19 - International Food.

November 20 - Ping Pong Tournament.

November 21 - Femme Project.

November 22 - Closed today.

November 23 - Ping Pong Tournament.

Week of November 12 - November 16, 2018

All girls interested in trying out for the Senior Girls Volleyball Team please pick up a tryout package outside the Phys Ed office.

Just a reminder that Homecoming tickets are still on sale in the cafeteria until November 20 for 7 dollars.  Tickets can also be purchased through cash online for 5 dollars.

Junior girls volleyball tryouts resume today for grade 9 and 10 in Gym C immediately after school.

Today, November 13 is World Kindess Day, pay it forward and spread kindness.

All members of Mrs. Dias' Tennis Team please report to room1201 at the beginning of second lunch for your yearbook photo.

Sports SHSM students this is your last call to pick up permission forms for the trip to the Abilities Center November 14. 

Congratulations to the Senior Girls Basketball Team on their win yesterday against Sinclair.  The team will now play in LOSSA semi-finals today, November 13 at Pickering High School. 

Attention grade 12s.  Prom Committees first meting is on November 20 in room 1101 after school.

Unity After School Program meeting after school on Monday, November 12 in the dance room. 

All non-profit SHSM students there is a meeting at the start of first lunch on Wednesday, November 14. 

All members of Jr. Boys A and B teams are to meet after school on Monday, November 12 in the street, outside of the gym.

The Spot:

November 12 - Art

November 13 - Soccer

November 14 - Resume

November 15 - Cooking

November 16 - PA Day.

Week of November 5 - November 9, 2018

Music students who have signed up for coffee house there are auditions today during second lunch and after school in the music room.

Band rehersal is Friday, November 9 at 2:10.

Please return the permission package to Ms. Najera for the Unity After School Program. Next session is Monday after school in the dance room.

Junior A and B boys basketball team are to pick up permission forms outside of Phys Ed office for the upcoming tournament.

There will be a bake sale on November 8 over both lunches to support Therapeutic Horseback Riding.

Homecoming is November 22.  Ticket sales begin November 8 in the cafeteria or through cash online.

Science Club will be meeting after school today in room 1312.

The final dress rehersal for the Culture Talent Show is November 5 and November 6 in the Drama Room after school.

Sculpture  workshop starts Wednesday, November 7 at 2:15.  A list has been posted outside room 1223.

If you are interested in trying out for junior girls volleyball please sign up outside room 1103 to get permission forms.  First tryout for grade nine is November 8 at 3:30 and grade 10 November 9 at 3:30.

The Unity after school program starts today. Develop your hip-hop skills and collect some community hours while showcasing your talents.  The program runs every Monday for one hour.

Congratulations to Notre Dame's Tennis Team who represented our school well.  Speciall mention goes to Katerine F who came in fourth at LOSSA and to Tyler L who won silver. Tyler will be representing Notre Dame at OFSAA in May.

Sports SHSM students please pick up permission forms for the trip to the Abilities Center from the Phys Ed Office as soon as possible. Trip is scheduled for November 14. 

Cast list for the "The Diverse Art" will be posted across from Drama Room at first lunch.

The Spot:

November 5:  Free hot chocolate in the cafeteria after school. 

November 6:  Resume writing.

November 7:  Learning to cook.

November 8:  Badminton.

November 9:  Drawing.

Week of October 29 - November 2, 2018

Sculpture workshop starts Wednesday, November 7.  A list has been posted outside room 1223.

All grade 12 students on first period spare who are attending the November 6 retreat, return your permission forms by Friday to Ms. Fraietta in the Chapel.

Film Club will be finishing the Chronicle in room 1222 after school on Wednesday.

Social Justice League members who are attending the Halloween party at 3:30 on Wednesday, please see Mr. Doyle or Ms. Dias to register your attendance.

Grade 12 students who are university bound can pick up their OUAC PINS in Guidance. 

Wednesday is non-uniform day.  You may wear a costume or non-uniform clothes, the cost is 2 dollars.  All money raised will be donated to feed the families in Durham Region. 

Boys in grade 10 wishing to play basketball are asked to sign up outsdie the girls Phys Ed office on Tuesday.  Be prepared for a tryout on Wednesday.

All music students who are interested in a trip to New York City should attend a parent information meeting on October 30 at 7:30 p.m. in the music room.

If you missed the Culture Talent show auditions they will be holding another audition October 29th in the Theatre at 2:15.  Rehersals will be October 30 and October 31 at 2:15 in the Theatre.

There will be a meeting in portable 1 on Tueday after school for anyone interested in joining Anime Club.

Tryouts for grade 9 boys is Monday at 2:15 in the gym.

Coffee House is fast approaching. If you would like to sign up, there are audition sheets posted outside the music room.

On Wednesday, November 7 Notre Dame's Leadership class will be hosting a culture talent show.  The show will be a class buyout with the cost of 1 dollar.  Also during the week they will be offering free samples of cultural food.  On November 7 all students will be permitted to wear a different coloured short with uniform bottoms to represent their culture.

The Spot:

October 29: Cake Boss, Spooky Edition.

October 30:  Escape Room

October 31: Halloween Escape Room Adventure.

November 1:  Dodgeball Day.

November 2:  Resume writing.

Week of October 22-26, 2018

All music students who are interested in a trip to New York City should attend a parent information meeting on October 30 at 7:30 p.m. in the music room.

Students who would like to be involved in the Remembrance Day please see Ms. Fraietta by November 5 to sign up.

All grade 9 boys wishing to play basketball are asked to attend a tryout on Monday, October 29 at 3:30.

All grade 12 students on period 1 spare who picked up a retrreat form for November 6 retreat please return forms to Ms. Fraietta in the Chapel.

Student Life Expo is October 27 and October 28 from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. at the Metro Convention Centre in Toronto.  Register for your chance to win $2000 towards your tuition in Guidance.

On Wednesday, November 7 Notre Dame's Leadership class will be hosting a culture talent show.  All grades are welcome to audtiion. First audition will be Thursday, October 25 in the dance room at 2:15.

Students who love trivia, please come and join our Reach for the Top Team.  Practice will be on Thursday, October 25 after school in Guidance.

Senior boys volleyball tournament is tomorrow, October 26  in Gym A and B.  Pizza will be sold for $2 per slice and $5 for two slices, with a water and a treat.

Congratulations to the Cross Country Running Team at LOSSA yesterday.  Our top finishers were Joshua P, Alayna S and Aidan B.  Aaliyah A. and Ashton J with bronze.  Midget boys won team won overall bronze, junior boys bronze and senior boys silver.  Josh, Aidan and Ashton have all qualified for OFSAA in Burlington next weekend.  Also, senior boys also qualified.  Well done. 

Congratulations to our Senior Boys Soccer Team on their victory in the LOSSA semi finals.  The boys will take on Pickering this Friday at 7:30 p.m. at the Oshawa Civic Stadium Field. 

Youth and Policing presentation will be at the Learning Commons on Wednesday, October 24.  Only the students who have signed up are allowed to participate.

Congratulations to the Junior Boys volleyball team for an amazing effort at Friday's tournament at Notre Dame.  Team A made it to the semi finals and congratulations to MVP of Team A, Andrew B. and also to MVP of Team B Anthony A.  Next game is Wednesday, October 24.

Week of October 15-19, 2018

Notre Dame is participating in the thirtith anniversary of the Food For Clothing Exchange in Durham Region.  Donations of good and clean used clothing can be brought to Guidance. Please bring all donations by October 31.  The Food For Clothing Exchange takes place at Bobby Orr Public School.

Student Council will be sending out sign up sheets for any grade 11 and 12 students who are interested in acting in the Haunted House on October 31.  Sign up sheets will be going around on Tuesday, October 23. 

Audtions for Culture Week  are on October 29 and October 31.  All grades are welcome to audition and we are looking for any kind that represent your culture. 

Thanksgiving Food Drive winners for the homerooms who collected the most amount of non-perishable food items are Mr. Kowalewski's class and Mr. Winter's class.  The winner of the hot pancake breakfast is Ms. Leach's class. 

Join the VE Day Liberation of the Netherlands Trip in 2020.  Parent night information is Tuesday October 23 at 7 p.m. in the Learning Commons.  You will visit, Amsterdam, Prague, and Auschwitz, Poland.

Unity Charity is Back! Sign up in the Guidance Classroom as soon as possible as space is limited.  The workshops will take place November 2,  during period 3 or 4.  The Afterschool Unity program starts up November 5 after school and will run until February.

Congratulations to the Senior Girls Basketball team who remain undefeated in LOSSA competition after a win Tuesday over Brooklin High School.

Reach for the Top: Practise will be on Thursday, October 18 after school. Seniors meet in Learning Commons and Juniros meet in the Guidance Classroom.

Auditions for Culture Week will take place October 24 and October 25, time and place to be announced.

Students with a homeroom spare, please pickup your ID cards from the main office.

Anime Club will have their first meeting Tuesday, October 16 afterschool in Portable 1. All are welcome.

The Spot:Oct 15: Anime and Manga workshop and Jeopardy. Would you like to earn community service hours?  The Town of Ajax is launching an after school volunteer program at the Spot.  Register today in the Caf.

Oct 16:  Scooter Boards

Oct 17: Cooking today at the Spot.  We’ll be making candy apple fondue!

Oct 18. – The Spot is closed

Oct 19 - Badminton 

 

Week of October 9-12, 2018

Thanksgiving Food Drive: Friday, October 12 is the last day to collect non-perishable food for Settlement House.

Terry Fox Run: This year's Terry Fox Run was very successful.  We raised over $4,500.00. A special thank you to the Students and Teachers who helped out with the planning and running of the event.  Students who raised $20.00 or more were entered into a raffle and eleven students won.a prize.  Winners are to see Mr. Wonnacott.

Film Club will meet, Wednesday, October 10 after school in room 1224.

Science Club will meet, Thursday, October 11 after school in room 1312 .

Reach for the Top:  Any student who loves trivia come join Reach for The top, practice will be after school on Thursday, October 11.

S4SAS: You are encouraged to wear a colourful shirt with uniform bottoms on Thursday, October 11.

Thanksgiving food drive continues, Simcoe Hall Settlement House will be picking up donations on Friday, October 12.

Artists Corner: All students who signed up for the watercolour workshop, reminder the workshop starts Wednesday October 10 at 2:15 in room 1223.

SHSM Students: On Oct 23, 2018 we will be visiting U of T campus.  SHSM Teachers will be taking the first forty students who sign up.  Please pick up a trip package outside room 1209 and return as soon as possible.

The Spot: Tuesday, October 9 register today for community service hours through the Town of Ajax; along with signing up for Manga and Anima Design.

Week of October 1-5, 2018

Camp Awakened, October 26-28, the CFC Youth Durham Chapter is hosting a weekend camp.  Forms are available on the Chaplain office door.

All SHSM students on October 23, there will be a trip to U of T campus in Toronto.  We will be taking  the first 40 students to return their permission forms to Mrs Manuel. Trip package is outside room 1209.

Cafe Francais: Informational session Thursday, October 4 afterschool in room 1222.  All are welcome.

Quebec City Carnaval Trip is cancelled.

Non-Profit SHSM: All Grade 11 and 12 students non-profit SHSM who need a "Reach Ahead," see Mrs. Burchartz in room 1204 for a voluntary trip form.  Only 15 places. 

The Spot, Town of Ajax after school program in the cafeteria:  Tuesday, floor hockey will take place. Wednesday the spot is closed.  Thursday, Dodgeball will take place and Friday pool tournament.

Math Club: Will meet Tuesday, October 2 afterschool in room 1317 to participate in a small math competition.

ECO Team:  Will meet Tuesday, October 2 afterschool in room 1308.  Everyone is welcome.

Week of September 24-28, 2018

Honour Roll Students, please return your RSVP to Program Support Department if you are attending on October 3.

Junior Boy Soccer Team meeting after school Wednesday, September 26 in the guidance classroom at 2:10 p.m.

Summer School Report Cards may be picked up in the Guidance Office during the student's lunch or before or afterr school.

Peer Mediators please meet in the Guidance Classroom on Friday, September 28 at 10:50 a.m. for a mandatory meeting.

Notre Dame Film Club starts September 26 at 2:15 in room 1224. 

Tennis practice Monday at 3 p.m. at the ACC courts.

Grade 12 students on Period 1 Spare, please pick up your retreat form from the door of the Chaplain's office.

Travel for Credit an info meeting will be held at Notgre Dame September 26, 7 p.m.

Poetry Slam, Tuesday's after school in room 1307.

Week of September 17-21, 2018

Tech Team: Any student interested in joining the tech crew, please see Mr. Opiola in the Media Arts room or Ms. Jover in the Drama Room.  You will be trained on how to work the soundboards and lighting for the theater will be provided.

Part Two of Peer Ministry will take place after school on Wednesday, September 19 in the Chapel.

Volleyball Junior Boys, the final team list has been posted on the bulletin board in the gym.  First practice is 2:15-4 on Thursday September 20.

Sports SHSM: All grade 12 Sports SHSM sddtudent, please pick up your permission package for the Claremont trip from Ms. Tonna in the phys. ed. office.  This is a mandatory SHSM trip. 

Student Council will be having their first non-uniform day this Thursday, September 20.  Minimum $2.00 donation is required to participate.  Thank you to all grade 9 students who applied to be Grade 9 representatives, interviews take place this Friday September 21 on first and second lunch.  A list has been posted in the guidance office.

Terry Fox money will be collected in homeroom on Monday, September 24. The Terry Fox Run is Wednesay, September 26.

Do you want to learn to Hula? Drop in to the dance room 1146 on Wednesday after school.

ND Film club, the first session and film will take p-loace on September 27 in room 1224.

Interested in learning, drawing, painting, printmaking or sculpture, join the Artists Corner.  Come to room 1223 after school on Wednesday, September 19.

Attention all Honour Roll Students: Deadline for changes to the honour roll list is Monday September 17th at 2pm.  No additional changes will be made after that date! If incorrect please see your Guidance Counsellor.

Coffee House sign up on the music room door if you are interested in auditioning for the upcoming Coffee House.

Any Grade 12 student willing to take on a leadership role, sign up in Guidance for Peer Academic Leadership programme.  PAL students earn community service hours and a letter of recognition.

SAA, meeting will take place in the Dance Room afterschool on Tuesday, September 18.

Congratulations to the Senior Girls Basketball team, winning their two games on Friday.

Tryouts Junior and Senior Boys Soccer teams. Juniors will take place Wednesday and Thursday this week and Senior Boys will practice Tuesday after school. 

Junior Boys Volleyball, team list is now posted on the bulletin board in the gym hallway.  Final tryout Tuesday, September 18 after school. First team practice will bne Thursday after school.

Senior Boys Volleyball practices are Monday, September 17 and Wednesday, September 19.

Cross Country, Grade 9 students this is the last week to join the team. If you are interested in running, we practice Monday and Tuesday after school.  Jut show up for the run and have fun.  Ourt first race is this Wednesday.

Week of September 10-14, 2018

Attention all Honour Roll Students: Deadline for changes to the honour roll list is Monday September 17th at 2pm.  No additional changes will be made after that date! If incorrect please see your Guidance Counsellor.

Students requiring Community Service hours on Saturday, September 15 a charity Basketball tournament in Pickering is looking for volunteers, please see Guidance for further details.

Interested in learning, drawing, painting, printmaking or sculpture, join the Artists Corner.  Come to room 1223 after school on Wednesday, September 19.

Breakfast Club is running and will continue weekly, Wednesday, Thursday and Fridays in room 1153 from 0720 to 0750 a.m.

Asthma, Anaphylactic, Diabetes, Epilepsy forms are to be returned to the main office as soon as possible. If you require a form they can be found in the main office.

Grade 11 and 12 students interested in leadership training and fitness development, while building your problem solving and teamwork sills by participating and experiencing military life., please come to guidance to find out further information.

Students interested in joining a faith based group please come to the chapel after school Thursday.  We meet 2:15 to 3 p.m.

The Environment ECO team will meet Tuesday, September 18 after school in room 1308.  Everyone is welcome.

Social Justice League will meet Wednesday, September 19.  All staff and students who are interested please meet in room 1206 after school.

SPC Card:  If you would like to purchase an SPC card you can either buy on line using the special code on the Notre Dame Website or use School Cash Online.  SPC cards can be picked up from Guidance on your lunch or before or after school.

Students interested in being an altar server or reader for our school masses and liturgies please sign up on Ms. Fraietta door.

Peer Ministry, all students applying to be a peer minister for this school year, application forms are due to Ms. Fraietta by Wednesday, September 12.

ND Film Club:  Calling all film geeks.  An information session will be held on Wednesday, September 12 after school in room 1224.

ND Math department is looking for students to participate in its after-school Peer Tutoring Program.  Please see either your Math Teacher or Mrs. Gill in room 1320.

London, Amsterdam and Paris an opportunity to be part of the history.  Come out for an information session on Tuesday September 18 at 7 p.m. in the Learning Commons.  See Mrs. Manuel and Mrs. McNeil for further information.

ND Yearbook Photography Club will meet today after school in the room 1156. All are welcome.

Soccer: Grade 9 and 10’s boy’s tryouts Tuesday after school.

Volleyball:  Senior Boys Volleyball tryouts are Tuesday and Wednesday this week after school in GYM C.

 Week of September 4 to 7, 2018

Honour Roll students:  Please look in the front foyer to confirm that you are on the list, and that your legal name is spelled correctly.  If there is an issue, please see your Guidance Counsellor. The Honour Roll celebration will take place on Wednesday October 3, 2018 at 6:30 p.m.

Last day for Course Changes is September 7, Last day for Level Changes will be September 21. Please see Guidance.

Senior Boys Volleyball tryouts will be held Tuesday, September 11 and 12.

Yearbook Photography Club, information meeting will be held Tuesday, September 11 at 2:15 p.m. in classroom 1156.  All are welcome to attend.

Girl Softball players, any grade 9-12 girl interested in playing Girls Varsity Softball, please see Mr. Crosby in Portable 6 anytime during the day on Friday, September 7.

E-Learning course, semester 1, students are to come to Guidance on their own time to pick up an instruction sheet.  Classes begin September 10.

Sports SHSM students, please ensure you are registered on, Remind.  See Ms. Tonna in PhysEd or Ms. Serrao in Guidance to register.

Tennis, any student interested in playing see Ms. Dias in room 1208 after school today for information.

Notre Dame Film Club, information session will be held Wednesday, September 12 after school in room 1224. 

Cross Country Team, tryouts are today after school.  No experience necessary, everyone is welcome.

Peer Ministry: All students interested in becoming a peer minister for this school year, please pickup an application form from Ms. Fraietta door.  Training will take place on September 18 and 20.

All Business SHSM students, please see Ms. Manuel in room 1209 Friday for trip information. 

Senior Girls are invited to a basketball practice on Monday, September 10 after school.

 

 

 

Contact Us

Latest Tweets