Daily Announcements

Bulletin Boards with new and announcements

Subscribe to our news feed for the latest announcements and updates on events happening at our school:

Week of December 9 to December 13, 2019

Jr Boys Basketball Team should be dismissed Thursday Dec 12 at 1:20 for their home game.

Battle of the Books Team meets today, Wednesday December 11 in the Learning Commons after school. Come join a winning tradition.

Mr. Partlow's & Mr. Hodkinson's Period 3 classes will take first lunch today, Wednesday December 11 and report for class at 11:30.

Mock Trial Outcome.  Within minutes, Judges found JR Guilty of Assault and Manslaughter and BB guilty of 2nd degree murder in this terms mock trials.  JR and BB are both sentenced to 40 community service hours, 2 weeks of cafeteria duty and 3 on line courses.

SAA will be hosting Santa Claus Pictures with the new mascot.  For $2.00 get your picture taken Wednesday December 11th to Friday December 13th over both lunches.

Feative attire Non Uniform Day will be held on Wednesday December 11th.  Proceeds will be donated to our Christmas Families.  You are also encouraged to bring in a non perishable food item.

Girl Talk workshop will be hosted this Wednesday December 11th during second period in the Learning Commons.  Sign up during both lunches in the cafeteria.  First come first serve and only 25 students per grade.  Please remember a canned food item or a dollar on the day.

Book Sale for Christmas Outreach in the learning commons.  Bargain-Basement prices! Come shop before school, after school or on your lunch.

Boys Basketball Teams to be dismissed at 12:45 for their games at St. Mary today, Tuesday, December 10.  Bus leaves promptly at 12:55.

Night School Courses are now available.  See Guidance at lunch to pick up forms.  Only Grade 11 and 12 courses are available.

ND's Christmas Concert will be held on Wednesday December 11.  Tickets are $5.00 and can be purchased over lunches, after school in the music room and at the door on the night of the concert.

Week of December 2 to December 6, 2019

The FLOSA Group will meet in room 1312 after school Friday December 6. 

Senior Boys Basketball Team should be dismissed at 1:30 today for a 2:00 game.  Junior Game to follow.

QSA meets every Thursday in room 1210 at 2:10 p.m.

Junior Girls Volleyball Team will practice on Thursday after school this week.  By ready to start at 2:15.

Social Justice League will meet on Thursday December 5 after school in room 1208.

Rafiki sales Thursday and Friday this week during both lunches in the cafeteria.  Help support prenatal health care initiatives around the world. 

Faith Ambassadors please pick up a permission form outside of the Chaplin's office for the Grade 7 Retreat on December 11th.  It is to be signed and returned as soon as possible.

Junior and Senior Boys Basketball Teams should be dismissed on Tuesday at 12:45 for their game today. Bus leaves promptly at 12:55.

ND Maker Club meets Wednesdays after school in the learning commons.  Play and learn with some cool technology - 3D printing, electronics, programming and robotics.

Junior Girls Volleyball Team will practice Tuesday December 3 after school. 

Spoken Word Club meets every Wednesday in the drama room.  Come and create, collaborate and celebrate your passion for cultural diversity, community and faith. 

ECO Team will meet every 1st Wednesday of the month starting December 4th.  See you at 2:10 in room 1308.

Senior Boys Basketball Team has a perfect 6 - 0 record with a Gold Medal at the Durham College Tournament.

Junior Boys Basketball Team has a 5 - 1 record and winning Silver this past weekend.

Book Sale for Christmas Outreach begins Tuesday December 3 in the learning commons.  Bargain-Basement prices! Come shop before school, after school or on your lunch.

SHSM students who went on the SHSM trip to Ganaraska can pick up their certificates in guidance outside of Mrs. Serrao's office.

Greenhouse Republic is selling organic red clover, alfalfa, radish and canola sprouts.  Bring your Loonies and look for club members on both lunches from December 2 to December 6th.

Junior Reach Team will meet after school in the Learning Commons on Monday December 2.

Social Justice League will meet on Monday December 2 after school in room 1208.

Week of November 25 to November 29, 2019

Spoken Word Club meets every Wednesday in the drama room.  Come and create, collaborate and celebrate your passion for cultural diversity, community and faith. 

Junior and Senior boys Basketball Team Members dismissal at 12:45 Thursday November 28. Bus leaving promptly at 12:55 for Maxwell Heights S.S..

Non-Uniform Day Thursday November 28.  Money raised will be donated to our Christmas Families.  Participants should have pre-paid for the day already.

Prom Committee members will meet Thursday November 28th.

Junior and Senior Boys Basketball Team Members will meet Wednesday November 27th after school in the gym to receive forms and uniform.  Attendance is mandatory.

Junior Boys Basketball practice Wednesday November 27 at 2:15 p.m..

Justice League members will meet at Chartwells at 3:00 p.m.  Wednesday November 27th for Bean Bag Baseball.  Please let Ms. Dias know if you will be playing.

Attention all students who attended homecoming!  If you mistakenly took home a large black TNA bubble jacket, please return it to guidance as soon as possible.

Final Boys Basketball Try out is on Monday at 2:15 with the Senior Boys going later.  Attendance is mandatory!

Junior Girls Volleyball Try outs will continue on Tuesday immediately after school. Player invitation list will be posted on room 1103 at the end of the day on Monday. 

ND Maker Club meets Wednesdays after school in the learning commons.  Play and learn with some cool technology - 3D printing, electronics, programming and robotics.

Week of November 18 to November 22, 2019

HSB will meet after school on Friday in the chapel.  

Culture Week Auditions take place Friday after school in the dance room.  If you miss these audition dates, then you're in lunch.  Video Submissions will be collected up until Tuesday November 26.  Videos can be submitted through instagram or text.  Come out and show off your talent and skills.

Homecoming Dance: For all student attending, there are no tickets or e-tickets.  If you bought a ticket your name is on the list.  Everyone attending needs to bring their student ID, guests should bring their student ID from their own school.  And remember, no jeans and no sweat pants.

Bake sale on Thursday November 21st over both lunches.  Each item will cost 50 cents.  Please support Therapeutic Horseback Riding.

Interested in Nordic Skiing? Tryouts will be this Wednesday after school at 2:20 p.m. outside on the track by the long jump pit.  No experience is necessary.  Bring appropriate outdoor clothing.

Senior Girls Volleyball tryouts begin on Wednesday at 2:15 p.m..  Please see Mrs. Tonna if you cannot attend.

It's Spirit Week.  Monday:  Sea of colours.  Tuesday:  Pink Day.  Wednesday:  MEME day. Thursday:  Buyout.  Friday:  Non-Uni shoe day.

Chess Club:  Want to compete in a Board Wide Chess Competition or play for fun?  Chess Club will have a brief meeting on Tuesday after school in room 1201.

Social Justice League:  Meeting Monday after school in Room 1208.  Bring a friend.  New members interested in changing the world are always welcome.

Boys Basketball tryouts:  Grade 9 boys will try out Monday at 2:15.  Grade 10 boys will tryout Tuesday. Senior boys will tryout Thursday after school.

Junior Girls Volleyball tryouts begin on this week immediately after school in Gym C.  Check the list outside room 1103 at the end of the day to see when your try-out day is.

Week of November 11 to November 15, 2019

Community Service for Grade 12's.  Please see Mrs. Mustachi in her office Thursday at 2:10 if you need hours.

Junior Girls Volleyball sign up Thursday during both lunches in room 1103

SAA meeting Thursday after school in room 1103.

QSA meets every Thursday in room 1210 at 2:10 p.m.

ND Maker Club meets Wednesdays after school in the learning commons.  Play and learn with some cool technology - 3D printing, electronics, programming and robotics.

Tuesday is the LOSSA Semi Finals for Senior Girls Basketball.  Come cheer on the team as they take on J. Clarke today at 2:15.  

Senior Boys Basketball tryouts will take place on Tuesday after the LOSSA Semi Finals.

Grade 9 Boys will have basketball tryouts on Wednesday this week, either at 2:10 or 3:30 depending on Tuesday's LOSSA results.

Prom Committee is looking for creative students to help make the 2020 event memorable.  Please come to room 1101 at 2:15 on Wednesday November 13th for the first Prom meeting.

Homecoming Dance - A Night in the Spotlight- is November 21st.  Tickets are available on School Cash Online for $6.00 until Tuesday November 19th.  Tickets will also be available for $7.00 cash on both lunches Wednesday and Thursday this week.  Tickets prices will raise to $8.00 on Monday and Tuesday of next week.

Culture Week Talent Show Auditions hosted by the Leadership class, will be held Wednesday after school in the dance room.

Grade 12 students attending University who would like to be considered for the Queen's University Chancellor's Scholarship Award, please bring your resume to guidance by the end of the day on Thursday November 14th.

Week of November 4 to November 8, 2019

Junior Reach Team:  Practice in the guidance classroom after school on Monday.

Wednesday:  Grade 11's will have second lunch. Grade 10's and 12's will have their regular lunch period.

Coffee House auditions at lunch on Monday in the music room due to Friday's cancellation.

Week of October 21 to 25, 2019

Jr. Boys Volleyball tournament is on Friday here at ND.  Pizza will be sold during both lunches by the Leadership Students.

Grade 12 Students attending an Ontario University in Sept 2020, please pick up your PIN numbers in guidance.

Non-Profit and Business SHSM students attending Ganaraska Forest on November 13, 2019, please submit all forms ASAP to Mrs. Manuel.  Also see Mrs. Manuel ASAP to choose your roommates or she will choose for you! Check your Edsby messages regarding trip information.

Honour Roll certificates, for those who were absent for the presentation, will be delivered to your homeroom teacher on Thursday.  If you have a spare during period 1, your period 4 teacher will distribute them.

A bronze medal for Junior Boys Tennis at LOSSA went to Brandon yesterday.  Congratulations.

Attention HOSA students.  HOSA is the largest health science student organization in North America.  If you wish to participate, please go into your cash online account and pay the participation fee and view additional HOSA fees available for upcoming events.

S.A.A. meeting Tuesday after school in room 1103.

LGBTQ2 meets every Wednesday in room 1210 right after school.  Come play some games and enjoy some snacks.

Weight training and Fitness Club is starting up again on Tuesday November 5th.  If you wish to be part of the club, please come and see Mrs. Ooms, Mrs. Bruno or Mr. Hodkinson for the permission forms.

ND Candy Grams for sale during first and second lunch Monday October 28 and Tuesday October 29. 

Monday, October 28th is Student Council's Pumpkin Scavenger Hunt.  Take as many pictures as you can with different pumpkins and send them to @NDstudent_council. Tuesday is our candy guessing game; Wednesday is the bake sale and Thursday is the Costume contest.

Congratulations to the Senior Girls Basketball team who defeated Pickering HS yesterday. Z made a free throw with one second left in overtime to win 57 to 56.

October 31st is the next non-uniform day. No masks, no weapons nor props.  If you have not paid your fees and would like to participate, school cash online is open again.  

Auctions for Coffee House will take place October 28 to 30 during the lunches, please see audition sheet posted outside of the Music Room door.  The Coffee House event will take place on November 14th at 7:00 p.m. in the cafeteria.

October is Child Abuse Awareness month; students on Thursday, October 24 may wear a purple shirt with uniform bottom.

If you like, Trivia and you are in grades 9 or 10 come to the Guidance Classroom after school on Thursday October 24th and join Junior Reach for the Top.

Cheer Team, information session will take place Thursday, October 24 after school in the dance room; tryouts will be November 4 in the dance room after school.

Tech Crew, are you interested in technology, electronic equipment, please pick up an application form from Guidance.

 Week of October 14 to 18, 2019

Honour Roll Evening has been rescheduled to October 28, 2019 at 6 p.m.

Parent-Teacher Interviews take place Thursday, October 17 by appointment.  There will be a bake sale, samosa sale and Used Uniform Sale.  Cash only.

Justice League Movie Night takes place Friday, October 18 in the Drama Room. 

Colour/Walk run will not be taking place this semester.  If you have paid using cash on line the money will be refunded through cash on line. 

Breakfast Club is open from 7:35 a.m. to 8:05 a.m. in room 1153 starting Monday, October 21.  All students are welcome.

Week of October 7 to 11, 2019

PA Day, Friday October 11

Picture retake day takes place Wednesday morning, October 16 in the Guidance Classroom.

All grade 12 students who are enrolled in an Advanced Placement course in second semester; there is an important meeting on Wednesday, October 16, 2:15 p.m. in the learning commons.

Colour Run and or Walk will take place Tuesday October 22 from 12:10 p.m. to 2:05 p.m. Cost is $10.00 and tickets will be sold during lunches.

Students attending the Liberation of the Netherlands in May, please attend the meeting after school on October 22.

Attention all SHSM students, please see your SHSM Teacher on Tuesday, October 8 to pick up a trip form.

Co-op students semester 1, please make sure you make arrangements with your Co-op teacher to book your Workplace tour by October 10.

Week of September 23 to 27, 2019

Grade 12 Students who have period 1 spare, elearning or who took a grade 12 religion course this past summer, please pickup, sign and return your Retreat permission form before November 7.

Wutai Tai Buddhist Garden, Saturday, October 5, there is still room on the bus if you are interested in attending.  Students must pay for the trip using School Cash Online. All are welcome.

HSB, the first get together is after school on Thursday, September 26 in the Chapel, all is welcome.

Student Athletic Association your list is posted outside the phys ed office.

Thank you to all students who applied for the Student council for this year. 

Baseball tryouts will be held, Monday September 30.

Week of September 16 to 20, 2019

Varsity Girls Basketball, congratulations on winning the Gold at the Durham College tournament. 

Join the Peer Academic Leadership Program, please pick up an application in Guidance and any questions see Mr. Hodkinson

Honour Roll List and important date information has been posted in the main foyer. Any concerns please check with your Guidance Counsellor during your lunch or spare.

Non-Uniform days, please prepay using School Cash On-Line.  The cost is $20.00.  Our first non-uniform day is fast approaching.

SPC cards: Students who purchased a SPC card on the School Cash online system, please pick up your card from the Guidance Office.

Week of September 3 to 6, 2019

Grade 9 and 12 students.  Notre Dame Student council is looking for grade 9 and 12 student reps.  Application forms can be found on the table in the main office.  All completed applications are to be returned by 2:05 p.m. on Wednesday, September 11 in the main office.

Student Athletic Association, application forms are outside of the gym offices, return by September 12.

S4SAS, any grade 9, 10 and 11 students interested in joining come to the first meeting September 11 at 2:15 p.m. in room 1223.

Girls Basketball second tryout will take place Monday September 9 after school.

Chess Club will meet Thursday, September 5 after school in room 1202.

Cross Country, tryouts today after school, Friday, September 6.

Attention all grade 9 boys Soccer Tryouts begin Wednesday, September 5 after school.  Grade 9 students interested in trying out need to bring their cleats, appropriate clothing and shin pads.  Please meet on the main filed by the track at 2:15 p.m. Grade 10, 11 and 12 Boys, please sign up for tryouts outside the guidance office today at lunch.

Tennis Team, sign up in room 1201 today or tomorrow. Practices are at the ACC every Tuesday and Thursday.

Softball, all girls interested in playing on the Varsity Softball team see Mr. Crosby in Portable 6 September 4 or 5. 

Junior Boys Volleyball, sign ups take place Friday, September 6 during second lunch or after school in room 1142.

Senior Boys Volleyball sign ups.  Sign up at the Phys Ed Office, first tryout is Monday, September 9 in Gym C.

Yearbook Photography Club any grade 9 student or new student to ND interested in joining come to our meeting on September 10 at 2:15 p.m. in room 1156.

Welcome Back Notre Dame ! Grade 9 Orientation Day will take place on Tuesday, September 3, 2019.  Remember Edge Imaging will be here on that date to take your photos for Student Cards and Yearbook.  Grades 10 - 12 will have their photos taken on Thursday, September 5, 2019.  Retakes will take place on Wednesday, October 16, 2019. You may sign up for Photo Day Notifications at edgeimaging.ca/photoday.

Contact Us

Latest Tweets